1.1.Q.17 Qualifying child (CP)

Definition

For the purpose of CP policy, a 'qualifying child' refers to:

  • a care receiver or a combination of care receivers (which may include a disabled adult) who has/have been assessed under the DCLA (Child) and achieved a qualifying rating of intense, and for whose care a carer qualifies for CP, or
  • a child who has been certified by a medical practitioner as having a terminal condition, and for whose care a carer qualifies for CP, or
  • a child for whose care a carer qualifies for CP under the saved pre-1 July 2009 legislation.

Act reference: SSAct section 197B Qualification-child with a severe disability or severe medical condition, section 197C Qualification-2 or more children each with a disability or medical condition, section 197D Qualification-disabled adult and one or more children each with a disability or medical condition, section 197E Qualification-child who has a terminal condition, Schedule 1A clause 141 Saving-profoundly disabled child and disabled child

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP, 1.1.C.146 Child with a profound disability (CP (child))

Last reviewed: 1 July 2016