3.2.3.70 Continuation, Variation or Termination of YA

Summary

The following table lists the circumstances in which payment of YA may change.

Payment of YA is… If…
terminated,
  • a full-time YA student finishes study and does NOT claim NSA or YA as a job seeker.
  • a full-time student reaches 25 years of age AND their course finishes in the same fortnight.
  • a YA recipient loses qualification (1.1.Q.10) for any other reason.
terminated and the person is transferred to another payment,
  • an unemployed person reaches 22 years of age and claims NSA.
  • a YA recipient claims another income support payment.

Where necessary, these circumstances are explained in more detail in the rest of this topic.

Maximum age

YA recipients who are not full-time students remain qualified for YA until the end of the fortnight in which their 22nd birthday occurs. At this point they transfer to NSA.

Full-time students remain qualified for YA until the end of the fortnight in which their 25th birthday occurs, if this coincides with their date of course cessation.

Note: Full-time students receiving YA immediately before their 25th birthday, remain qualified for YA until the end of their course, which may occur after their 25th birthday.

Example 1: Brian is turning 25 years old on 15 November. He is finishing his degree course on 22 November, which is in the same fortnight. He ceases to be qualified for YA at the end of that fortnight.

Example 2: Lucy is turning 25 in July, but is not due to finish her degree until November. She will remain qualified for YA until the end of her degree provided she continues to meet all other eligibility criteria.

YA Australian Apprentices retain qualification until the end of their Australian Apprenticeship even though this may occur after their 25th birthday. The young person must be undertaking an Australian Apprenticeship and receiving YA immediately before turning 25 to be assessed as not having attained YA maximum age.

Course completion

Full-time students who are finishing study and not claiming NSA, or YA as job seekers, will cease to qualify for YA from the date of course completion.

Early school leavers (1.1.E.05) who turn 22 and claim NSA will be able to meet their activity test requirements by continuing to complete any course or EPP requirement commenced while receiving YA.

Other reasons

Where a YA recipient loses qualification for another reason, YA will cease from:

  • the date of the event, in cases where the notification provisions are not met, OR
  • the end of the fortnight in which the event occurs, if the notification provisions were met.

Claiming another income support payment

If a YA recipient claims another income support payment, YA is paid up to the day before the other payment commences. This provision is subject to the YA recipient continuing to be qualified for YA.

Example: A 22 year old full-time student finishes their course in November and applies for NSA in December. They would cease to be qualified for YA in November, so would NOT continue to receive YA up to the day before NSA starts.

Claiming ABSTUDY

When a YA recipient claims ABSTUDY, their YA can continue for 3 weeks after the course commences to ensure continuity of payment.

Death of recipient

If a single YA recipient dies, any payments owed to the recipient at the time of death are still payable. No bereavement payments are available.

If the recipient was a member of a couple (1.1.M.120), bereavement assistance may be available, depending on the status of the recipient and their partner as long-term social security recipients.

Act reference: SSAct section 23(1)-'long-term social security recipient'

Death of a principal carer's child

If:

  • a person is receiving YA as the principal carer of a dependent child (but is not a full-time student or apprentice), AND
  • the child dies, THEN

the person's rate of payment should be worked out as if the child had not died and will continue for a period of 14 weeks from the date of the child's death. That is, despite the person ceasing to be the principal carer of the child following the child's death, they should continue to be paid at the rate payable as a principal carer for a period of 14 weeks.

The following should also be noted during the bereavement period.

If the… Then…
recipient loses qualification or payability for YA during the bereavement period, YA may be cancelled or suspended.
recipient's income changes during the bereavement period, the rate of YA is affected accordingly.
deceased child would have turned 16 during the bereavement period, the bereavement period continues to cover a 14 week payment period from the date of the child's death.

Act reference: SSAct section 567G Death of child-continuation of YA rate for 14 weeks

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.1.5 Bereavement Payment Provisions

Last reviewed: 1 July 2016