3.6.4.33 Qualification for CP (child) - Child who has a Terminal Condition

Summary

A carer can qualify for a CP for care provided to a child who has a terminal condition.

Qualification (1.1.Q.10) criteria

To qualify for CP under the terminal condition provision, the criteria listed in the following table must be met. Where more detail about a criterion is required, the second column indicates where you will find this.

Criterion More Detail

ALL of the following

The carer personally provides constant care (1.1.C.310) for a care receiver aged under 16 years at the time the claim is lodged, AND -
A medical practitioner has certified in relation to the care receiver that:
  • the care receiver has a terminal condition, AND
  • the average life expectancy for a child with the same or similar condition is not substantially longer than 24 months, AND
  • because of the condition the care receiver will need personal care for the remainder of his/her life, AND
  • the personal care is required to be provided by a specified number of people, AND
Note: If a medical practitioner has not certified that more than one carer is required to provide care to the care receiver, then only one person can qualify for CP in respect of the care receiver.
CP qualification criteria are met

3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP

A carer does not cease to be qualified for CP (child) for a child with a terminal condition after the child turns 16 years of age, provided they continue to meet all other qualification provisions. Note: A carer remains qualified for CP (child) for a child who has a terminal condition until the child turns 18 years, provided they continue to meet all other qualification provisions (3.6.4.34).

Act reference: SSAct section 197E Qualification-child who has a terminal condition

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP, 3.6.4.34 Qualification for CP (child) - Transition (Turning 16 Years of Age) from CP (child) to CP (adult)

Last reviewed: 15 August 2016