1.1.Q.20 Qualifying work

Definition

A person performs qualifying work on a day if the person either performs at least one hour of paid work (1.1.P.20) on a day or the person takes a period of paid leave of at least one hour on a day.

Paid leave has its ordinary meaning, and generally includes paid recreation, maternity, carer's or sick leave, or unpaid leave while receiving worker's compensation, accident compensation or similar payments. Paid out leave (e.g. a payment in lieu of annual leave or long service leave that is paid out to an employee on termination of their employment) is not qualifying work.

For children born or entrusted to care as part of an adoption process on or after 1 March 2014, a person can also count the days in a previous period of PLP and/or DAPP (for a previous child) as qualifying work for a new claim.

For children born or entrusted to care as part of an adoption process before 1 March 2014, a previous period of PLP and/or DAPP (for a previous child) cannot be counted as qualifying work for a new claim.

If a person is expecting a child on or after 1 March 2014, and the child is born prematurely before 1 March 2014, the claim will be assessed on the pre-1 March work test rules, i.e. they cannot count the days in their previous period of PLP and/or DAPP (for a previous child) as qualifying work for a new claim.

A PPL period will not count towards the work test for a DAPP claim for the same child because a person who meets the work test for PPL will also meet the work test for DAPP for that child. Similarly, a DAPP period will not count towards the work test for a PPL claim for the same child.

Act reference: PPLAct section 6 The Dictionary, section 34 When a person performs qualifying work

Paid Parental Leave Rules 2010

Policy reference: PPL Guide 2.2.2 PPL Scheme Work Test for PLP

Last reviewed: 4 January 2016