3.2.2.30 Employment commencing in the future

Qualification for JSP

If a person has obtained employment that will commence in the future, they MAY still be considered unemployed (1.1.U.30) and therefore eligible to receive JSP, provided that the normal qualification (1.1.Q.10) criteria are met, until they commence work.

Example: A person waiting to begin training as a nurse or waiting for call up following enlistment in the Army.

Act reference: SSAct section 10A(2)-'employment', section 593 Qualification for JSP

Last reviewed: 20 March 2020