3.6.4.36 Qualification for CP (child) - Multiple Care

Summary

A carer can qualify for a CP for providing care to a disabled adult and 1 or 2 children, each with disability or a medical condition.

Qualification (1.1.Q.10) criteria

To qualify for CP under multiple care provisions, the criteria listed in the following table must be met. Where more detail about a criterion is required, the second column indicates where you will find this.

Criterion More Detail
ALL of the following
The carer personally provides constant care to both or all of the following care receivers:
  • a lower ADAT score adult (1.1.L.130), AND
  • one or 2 children who each have disability or a medical condition, AND

-

The carer has been given a combined qualifying rating of intense under the DCLA (1.1.D.170) for caring for the care receivers, AND -
A THP, whether or not it is the THP who completed the assessment under the DCLA, has certified in writing that, because of the disability or medical condition from which each care receiver who is aged under 16 years suffers:
  • the care receiver will need personal care for a period of 6 months or more
  • the personal care is required to be provided by a specified number of people, AND

Note: If a THP has not certified that more than one carer is required to provide care to the care receivers who are children, then only one person can qualify for CP in respect of the care receivers.

The provision of constant care by the carer severely restricts the carer's capacity to undertake paid employment, AND 1.1.C.310 Constant care (CP)
The general CP qualification criteria are met (e.g. residency requirements, care receiver income and assets tests). 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP

Example: Esmay is caring for her 2 children, each of whom have a disability. Esmay is also caring for her mother. Esmay, her mother, and her 2 children all live in the same house. The care that Esmay provides to all of the care receivers severely restricts her capacity to undertake paid employment. None of the care receivers qualifies Esmay for CP in their own right. However, when the care that Esmay provides to her 2 children is combined with the care that she provides to her mother, a qualifying rating of intense is achieved under the DCLA. Provided the other qualification criteria are met, Esmay qualifies for a CP.

Act reference: SSAct section 197D Qualification-disabled adult and one or more children each with a disability or medical condition

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP

Last reviewed: 9 February 2015