The Guides to Social Policy Law is a collection of publications designed to assist decision makers administering social policy law. The information contained in this publication is intended only as a guide to relevant legislation/policy. The information is accurate as at the date listed at the bottom of the page, but may be subject to change. To discuss individual circumstances please contact Services Australia.

3.6.4.35 Qualification for CP (child) - combined care

Summary

A carer can qualify for CP for providing care to 2 or more children aged under 16 years, each of whom has disability or a medical condition.

Qualification (1.1.Q.10) criteria

To qualify for CP under combined care (1.1.C.195) provisions, the criteria listed in the following table must be met. Where more detail about a criterion is required, the second column indicates where you will find this.

Criterion More detail
ALL of the following:
the carer personally provides constant care (1.1.C.310) for 2 or more children aged under 16 each with disability or a medical condition, AND Qualification for combined care (3.6.4.34) can continue until a child who contributes to the DCLA assessment score reaches the later of the following:
  • turns 16 years and 3 months of age, OR
  • where all CP (child) to CP (adult) transfer documentation for this child is submitted on or before the day the child turns 16 years, until the ADAT assessment is completed.
the carer has been given a qualifying rating of intense under the DCLA (1.1.D.170) AND -
a THP, has certified in writing that, because of the disability or medical condition from which each care receiver suffers:
  • each child will need personal care for a period of 6 months or more, AND
  • the personal care is required to be provided by a specified number of people, AND
Note: If a THP has not certified that more than one carer is required to provide care to the care receivers, then only one person can qualify for CP in respect of the care receivers.
CP qualification criteria are met. 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP

Note: No more than 4 children can contribute to a qualifying rating under the DCLA.

Example: Nathalie is caring for her 2 children, each of whom have a disability. The care that Nathalie provides to both children severely restricts her capacity to undertake paid employment. As neither child has a severe disability or severe medical condition, none of the care receivers qualifies Nathalie for CP in their own right. It is only when their care load is combined that a qualifying rating of intense is achieved under the Disability Care Load Assessment (Child) Determination. A THP has certified that the children both need care for 6 months or more and that care is being provided by one person. Provided the other qualification criteria are met, Nathalie qualifies for CP under combined care provisions.

Act reference: SSAct section 197C Qualification-2 or more children each with a disability or medical condition, section 197K Remaining qualified after child turns 16

Disability Care Load Assessment (Child) Determination 2020

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP, 3.6.4.34 CP (child) to CP (adult) transfer process

Last reviewed: