The Guides to Social Policy Law is a collection of publications designed to assist decision makers administering social policy law. The information contained in this publication intended only as a guide to social security payments. The information is accurate as at the date listed at the bottom of the page, but may be subject to change. To discuss individual circumstances please contact Services Australia.

1.1.Q.17 Qualifying child (CP)

Definition

For the purpose of CP policy, a 'qualifying child' refers to:

  • a care receiver or a combination of care receivers (which may include a disabled adult) who has/have been assessed under the DCLA (Child) and achieved a qualifying rating of intense, and for whose care a carer qualifies for CP, or
  • a child who has been certified by a medical practitioner as having a terminal condition, and for whose care a carer qualifies for CP, or
  • a child for whose care a carer qualifies for CP under the saved pre-1 July 2009 legislation.

This does not apply for ex WP CP recipients (3.6.4.55).

Act reference: SSAct section 197B Qualification-child with a severe disability or severe medical condition, section 197C Qualification-2 or more children each with a disability or medical condition, section 197D Qualification-disabled adult and one or more children each with a disability or medical condition, section 197E Qualification-child who has a terminal condition, Schedule 1A clause 141 Saving-profoundly disabled child and disabled child, 198AD Qualification-WP and CA recipient

Policy reference: SS Guide 3.6.4.10 Qualification for CP, 1.1.C.146 Child with a profound disability (CP (child))

Last reviewed: